School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the servant in Tralee and started back for Listowel. When he was about three miles from Listowel he had to pass through a district called Mountcoal. There were woods at each side of the road. Suddenly in a place where the woods were thickest a man jumped up on the ditch with a gun and fired at Foran and shot him dead. The boy who was with him was cross questioned closely but he could give no account that would be useful because he was too frightened. A number of men were arrested and kept in jail for some time but no one was convicted of the murder. Foran's family gave up the house and years after Walsh was re-instated. Some years ago it was sold and now there are no Walshes in it.