School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. There are certain days of the week very unlucky. It is said if you start ploughing or building a house or remove into a house on Monday or on a Friday it is a very unlucky thing. If you were in bed sick, and got up on a Saturday, or on a Tuesday you would be very lucky. It is said in Knockane district that potatoes should be planted before the twentieth of April and if they are not they are called cuckoo potatoes. There are other days beside these. It is said if it rained on St. Swithen's Day or on that night, it would be raining for forty days and forty nights after. It falls on the fifteenth of July. There is another day called May Eve. On that day and night people shake Holy Water on their cattle and animals fearing the fairies would come and take them. It falls on the thirty first of April. All fools' day is one also. That day's you would be telling lies to fool a person. It is on the first of April. St. John's night. They make a bonfire. It falls on the twenty fourth of June. On St. Martin's night some people kill a goose or a chicken and keep its blood. It is a cure. It falls on the eleventh of
    Mrs Lena Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry