School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Old Schools

There were many schools in this district long ago.

There were many schools in this district long ago. I heard of but one. There was a school held in Meen at Molyneaux's house, and many people went there from this district. There was a man called Pearse teaching at that school and people say that he was the best teacher they ever heard of. He taught English, sums, and alot of other subjects. This was about seventy years ago. There was no such thing as Irish, at that time. It is said that there was another school in Coill. It was a hedge school and the teacher that was there was only a man that knew nothing atall about a school. He had never passed fourth class. He was only a bit smart when he got into fourth class. He then began to teach. It was all English he taught.
        1. buildings
    John Donegan