School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then the other side would follow. Then when one of the side that were running were caught one of the other side should mind the because none of his side could run into the ring and he could not run out. When they would be all caught the other side would run so that is the end of it.
    We play different games at different times of the year. In the summer we play cricket and how you play it is you would put two stones opposite each other. Two will have a bat each and one will throw the ball from one stone to the other. If the ball tips the stone the one at that side would be out.
    In the spring we play skipping and how you play it is. Two hold a rope in their hands and one twists it and one jump in and jumps up and down.
    In Autumn we play hide and go seek more frequently than at any time of the year. How you play it is, any number goes in hide and one covers her eyes and after a bit that person would go looking for the crowd. The first she would catch that person would have to tingle the next time.
    Mary Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry