Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

spun. They twisted it with the wheel again in order to make one thread of it.
    For the weaving they had a wheel called a Linen Wheel. It was an apparatus much like a Sewing Machine. There was a little stand with a small wheel on it. This was connected with the foot stand by a band. The linen was made from flax, which was pulled from the roots and bundled. Later on it was dried over a fire. Then it was beaten with pounders and then scutched and combed. Then it was ready for spinning.
    The Linen Wheel was fed with flax, the one feeding working the foot-stand too. The spun flax wound itself on to a spindle and it was rolled into a big ball. Then it was put on a "reel" and made into hanks. It was then brought to the weaver. He made it into sheets and towels on a loom. The coarse waste flax was called "tow" and this was made into "Cadas" - heavy quilts for beds.
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Kilcooley, Co. Galway