Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gable-end of the house up near the roof, there was a window and the three men went in there and rested on the left over the newly married pair in the kitchen.
    There was a door in the loft on which the fairies rested and they pulled over the door, and just at that time the bride sneezed and he lime-kiln man said "God Bless Us". On that instant the chief threw down the man on the table which had just been set for supper. Naturally all the people rushed out with fear but two men stood their ground and said "You Thief" to the man. He told them his story. All the people were in now and they had great sympathy for him and they advised him to stay there until morning. But he had to go home with the fairies. He went out and the fairies brought him through bushes and hedges all the way to the lime-kiln. So, since then when a person sneezes we say "God Bless Us" for fear the fairies would bring them.
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Kilcooley, Co. Galway