Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Lisawooly sat a fiddler.When the old man asked this fiddler "whhy he say there in the cold" he replied "I was told if I came here to Lisawooly fort they in return would make me the best fiddler in Ireland. The old man continued his journey leaving the fiddler sitting in the fort playing sweet music.
  2. There is a fort about two miles from my house and two women are seen making a churning every Tuesday night and the butter is seen outside on the fort in the morning. The owner of this field would not put his cows grazing in the field, because it was thought they used to bring the good of the cream from the cows that were driven into this field.
    There is another fort situated in
    Mary Hegarty