Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

are always regarded as unlucky places in our locality.
    If a person we going on a journey and to turn back it is said he would be disappointed in that journey.
    The old people say that to have two spoons in a cup of tea is a sign of a marriage.
    It is said if a person is making a churning he should put a burnt coal under it, and shake a grain of salt on the lid as it is said otherwise the fairies would take away the butter.
    If a person came in while a churning is being made, he should twist the handle because it is said he would bring away the butter if he doesn't do so.
    If a cow calves on November's Day she shouldn't be milked as it is said the fairies milk her themselves and they would put bad luck on the person who would dare go milking her.
    A lighted candle should be put back and forth three times under a cow's belly and the sign of the cross made across her back after she calfing as it is said if it isn't done the fairies would bring her away.
    If hens have a great talking it is a sign that visitors are coming.
    It is unlucky to set a clutch of eggs on Good Friday.