Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Care of the Feet (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When you go to get a pair of shoes made with the shoemaker he takes your measure with a tape marked in inches like a ruler. He measures the length of the shoes.
  2. It is often said “He took a fear gorta with the hunger.” Long ago when men used to go long journeys across the mountains they used to bring oaten meal cake with them in case they would take fear gorta. When a person takes a fear gorta with hunger he feels very weak and is very cráidhte.
  3. Fear Gorta

When people are crossing the mountain they take a weakness called the fear gorta...

When people are crossing the mountain they take a weakness called the fear gorta. People long ago would never cross a mountain without bringing some thing with them. Oat bread was usually what they used [to] bring with them. The old people used to say that even a smoke would break the spell. It is said that a fairy path is across every mountain and if you cross it you will get weak people often got weak crossing a mountatin and some people died from it. Patrick McKenna died on Gabhlán mountain. He was crossing the mountain and he got weak and as no one was
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim