School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Long ago a widow lived and she had three sons. Times were bad and one morning the oldest told his mother to bake him a cake of bread and he would go and earn his living. When the cake was baked the second told his mother to bake him a cake of bread and he would go and earn his living. It happened that the youngest son was an "ashy pet" and his name was Furl Gar. When his two brothers were gone he followed them. They did not want him with them because he had no clothes. They were not far gone when Furl Gar got up to them. Then they tied him to a tree and started away. They were not gone far again when he got up to them. Then they gave him some of their clothes. By that time night was coming they saw a light in a house in a mountain and the oldest
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children