School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. A man named John McMorrow lived in the townland of Curratavia about eighty years ago. This man was a great poteen maker and the revenue police were trying to catch him. One night as he was making potteen he sent a man to watch and he told him if he saw any of the police, coming to let a whistle. The man was not long out when he saw two of the police coming, so he let a whistle and when John heard it he lifted the "still" and the worm on his back, and out he went, across Shaskin hill, coming at fast as he could and the police
    Patricia Flynn
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim