School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Cloonlogher Graveyard
    The graveyard in this district is situated near the Bonet in the townland of Cloonlogher. There are the of an old church in this graveryard. It is said that in former times there were priests buried in the ruins of the church but now, there are no people buried here. Sometimes unbaptised children were buried in the ditch of the graveyard and at other times they were buried in the graveyard. Sometimes local people use distant graveyards because it is the custom that every person is buried in the same graveyard as his relations. There is a crucifix of iron over one grave in Cloonlogher. About sixty years ago there lived a man named Michael Gallagher in the townland of Drumshillton. He kept a sow and he gave her very little to eat. This sow used to used to cross the ditch and feed in the graveyard. She was left out at night and her grunts often scarred people who were passing the way. So it was reported
    Bridie Mc Manus
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim