School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a small hut at the foot of Bimbow mountain, in the parish of Manorhamilton and in the county of Leitrim. They were poor and had nothing to live on only the man's day's wages. One night he dreamed of a treasure on the bridge of Dublin. The first night he paid no heed to his dream, the second night he dreamed of it again and the third night had the same dream, Next morning he started for the Dublin bridge. When he arrived there he started looking for the treasure. When he was tired looking for it he said to himself that he would never give in to dreams again and he was going to leave. When he was starting for home a little redhaired man came to him and asked him what was he looking for. He said to the little redhaired man that he dreamed of a treasure. Then the little redhairded man told him he
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Patrick Feeney