School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. It was said that when Saint Patrick was travelling through Ireland he crossed the river Bonet. When he was crossing the river his foot slipped off a stone and Patrick said. "Oh, Bonet, Bonet flow against the hill". It is said that ever since the river is flowing against the hill. Another story tells us that a mermaid was seen in this river in a deep spot near Jenny Ternies along the main road leading to Dromahair. It was said that a girl named Nicholson was crossing the river in a small boat when her umbrella fell into the water. When she made a grab to catch it the boat overturned and she fell into the river and was drowned near the spot where the mermaid had been seen.
    Patricia Flynn
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim