School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she consulted the priest, who questioned her as to her dispositions on the way to church and the devotion with which she assisted at mass. She told him that on her way to church she occupied herself with gossip and when at mass she was in the habit of whispering to those around her and keeping her thoughts always fixed on the business of her house and farm. The priest told her that the demon had gained the profits and her good angel guardian took away the beans which served as marks in order that she might understand how easily she could lose the fruits of her good works.
    Patricia Flynn
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim