Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Noggins were a kind of wooden bucket used years ago by the people in much the same way as mugs are used nowadays. People went long journeys to the fairs and markets to sell these noggins and as they had to walk they set off the day before in order to be there in time. One day Paddy set off for the fair in Dowra with a good supply of those noggins. He had not gone far when a merry group of horses passed him by. Their jockeys asked Paddy to come with them for a ride and willingly he mounted behind the others. Next they asked Paddy to go with them to a dance in a certain house and he agreed. They cautioned him not to mention God's name while he was in their (house) company and he said he wouldn't.
    Peter Mc Manus
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim