School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. About eighty years ago there was a ghost sun at John McMorrow's lane in the townland of Lizgorman and in the perish of Killorgre. A woman named Mrs. Ackelson who lived in the townlands of Lownyhoorey saw the ghost. This woman went to Sligo one Saturday and it was late noon, when she was returning. She was walking, as there was no bicycles at that time. When she was coming alone at John McMorrow's lane a woman and three children appeared on the road and followed her to her own house. When she was entering the house woman and children disappeared and there was no trace of where they went.
    Brigid Mc Manus
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim