School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Long ago there was a priest who died in this parish, and who was buried in the Killargue graveyard. His people wished him to be buried in his family graveyard in Cavan. The people of Killargue refused his remains to be lifted and much trouble arose. A few nights after there was a terrible noise heard in the graveyard. Next morning the people saw a new grave in a field of Pat Gallagher's convenient to the graveyard. That finished the trouble of both parties. A stone cross is still to be seen over his grave and his name is enscribed on it.
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte