School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the devil was in the graveyard for every night she hoked up bones and broken boards. One night a man named John McTrigue of Lisheen was coming from Manorhamilton and he was drunk. He was challenging another man on his way home and the other man defied him kill the devil in the graveyard. John said he would, so he started off to do so. He was coming near the graveyard when he became very much afraid for the grunts could easily be heard a long distance away. He then plucked up courage and opened the gate that led into the graveyard. No sooner had he opened the gate than the sow met him roaring. John struck the sow a mighty blow and soon he had him knocked. He kept on beating her until he killed her. Then John in good humour, went home thinking he killed the devil in the graveyard.
    Bridie Mc Manus
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim