School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    road for him. The son said he could not do so, so the Gobán told him to go home. When he returned to his wife she asked him what was the matter and he told her that his father sent him home because he could not "shorten the road". His wife told him to tell him some wonderful story about things that never happened story about things that never happened. At this the young man set out again, and soon overtook his father, and did as his wife told him. He started to tell a wonderful story and they found until they were at the end of their journey
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Languages