School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    woollen thread round the cut and it was left there until the cut was better. When a person used his foot sprained he got a "straining" thread from a person who could make it and that was the cure for a sprained foot long ago and this old cure is still done in the locality now.
    There is a superstition in this locality that it is unlucky to lace one boot without having the other one on you because once a Dane attacked an Irishman who had one boot laced and the other off. He could not get one on or the other off in time and could not run quickly. So he was overtaken and killed by the Dane and when dying he left a curse on anyone who would have a laced boot on and the other off. In this locality there are old sayings in connection with the feet. The people say "He put his foot in it" that is he did or said the wrong thing. "Footy" applied to a person who trips himself often.
    "I would not like to stand on his corns" that is to say he is very cross
    "Put your foot on that" that is to say