School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. There were some good mowers in this locality some time ago but there was one great mower whose name was Pat Lee but he is dead now. He lived about five miles north of Manorhamilton. During the harvest-time he used travel below Manorhamilton every day which was about fourteen miles, mowing conacre and every week he used mow six Irish acres of meadow which no other man in the locality could mow in the week.
  2. My story is about a carter of timber who lived midway between Sligo and Ballintogher. He spent his life carting timber to the mill and to the quay at Sligo. One day he was in Moneyduff and he was loading a cart of timber. The people with him saw him lift a stick eighteen hundred three quarters and carry it the
    Rose Anne Smith
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim