School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In my locality there are some old chapels.
    When Saint Patrick visited this part of the country it is said that he said that he never visited a nicer place than Greenaun and so he selected the nearest hill namely "Carraig an Teampaill" as the first site of his church in the parish. In the town-land of Cartron there is another old chapel and long ago it was a private chapel of the Whyte family. Now the owner of that old chapel is a man named Michael Dolan and he is locally known as "Michael of the church" (St Patrick) The people built another chapel in Dromahair in 1889 and it is known as St Patrick's chapel. Outside the chapel there is a big stone and there is a hole in it because long ago the people used bring the stone with holy water to the houses where stations where held. Also in the townland of Cartron there are the ruins of another old chapel and inside the walls there are three children buried
    Bridget E. Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim