School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. This district is scarce in "local monuments" but there is an immense pile of stones just a mile to the north of this school which marks the site of some chieftain's grave. The cairn is locally called "The Giants" Grave and over the grave lies an immense flag of very great weight. No one in the locality knows whose bones lie here.
    Another mound much less in size is situated on the top of Doonkilly hill. People think that Kelly was the chief buried there.
    On Doonmorgan hill which is situated a mile to the south of this school is a flat stone locally called "O'Rourke's Table" and it has marks just shaped like a knife and fork.
    In my townlands Cornalaughta are a number of stones but they bear no marks. The townland is called after those stones "the mound of the burial stones".
    In Bo's fort there was a large rocking stone but the stone was destroyed long ago. This fort is situated beside the local church.
    Nan Scanlon