School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. II. I also have a story to relate concerning a fairy fort. It concerns a man in Glencar named Thomas Connor who one day with his two sons went to work in a fort planting potatoes and he uprooted the trees in it. On the following day one of the sons took a pain in his knee and his leg crippled and he died shortly afterwards. Not long after that the second son became ill and he went to Dublin and he died there.
  2. My tale refers to a cow which belonged to my grandfather. One day my uncle was working near the fort and he got a thorn in his hand and the same day my grandfather was at a fair in Manorhamilton. He was not
    Bridget E. Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim