School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Not far from this school is a lake called Lough Doon and at this lake many accidents occurred. A woman who was coming from Mass one Sunday named Mrs. Reynolds of Carrickfad was passing by Lough Doon when she fell and she had to be carried home and afterwards she died. Also at this lake a man committed suicide and when he was found he was three weeks in the water and he was almost beyond recognition. This man's name was Jack Byrne a workingman of Mr. Whyte. One morning this man went into a boat on the lake and took with him one oar and when he was in the middle of the lake he threw himself into it and was drowned. Lough Doon is situated between two hills namely Doon hill and Banagher hill. It got its name from this hill. This lake was made for sport by Colonel Whyte. Long ago races were held around this lake and tenants were evicted to make this race course and the track of two old
    Maire Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim