School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. When the present Newtown Manor school was erected the local land lord Mr Whyte then residing in Carrick-on-Shannon was patron of the school and had a great deal to do with the school. The teacher Michael McGowan was then living near the Manor Chapel and was once about to be evicted. He asked the landlord to have pity on him but the landlord refused as he heard he was a Home Ruler.
    Through fear of the landlord he once spoke against the land league but his school was boycotted and out of 110 pupils his attendance fell to 17 and he only earned £4=19=0 in results that year. He was a land surveyor too and was often very late in coming to school but if he was tired he used fall asleep at the school table but on awaking he used an ash pointer unmercifully on all around him.
        1. buildings
    Maire Scanlon