School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In olden times the inhabitants of this locality did very little shopping as they grew all the food they required. Their chief food was potatoes and Indian porridge and the people at that time were much stronger and healthier than at present which shows that their food was much better and healthier than at present. The people long ago ate about three times a day. In the morning they ate oat meal porridge, potatoes, buttermilk and salt at dinner-time, and at night They used no tea except at Christmas when they bought a few ounces and I think they were much better without it.
    They used also make boxty and potato cake which was very strong and healthy. They made the boxty by grating potatoes. The water was then squeezed out of them and what was left was mixed with flour and soda
    1. products
    Eugene Mc Ternan