School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In the townland of barrickford a long time ago there lived a very strang woman. This woman was married to a man named Pal Dolan. Although she was married she was never called any name only Mary Keaveney.
    This woman used walk bare-footed to Sligo every week. Each time she used go she always carried four stones of meal on her back. The journey from Sligo to this woman's house would be about six miles. One day she was coming from Sligo with her four stone of meal on her back she sat down to count her few pence which amounted to four pence or six pence. Where the woman sat down to count her money was on a hill known as the "Two mile hill". When the woman had her money counted she left it down beside her on the grass. Then she rested she put her bag upon her back and went off home never thinking of her few pence.
    When she came as far so my grand mother's house she came in and after a while
    Bridget E. Martin