School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. At present there is no forge in this locality. The last forge that was in this locality was in the townland of Cornalaghta and the blacksmiths name was Jack Dunken. The forge was an iron roofed house built of stones. Beside that forge on the bank of a river there is a round stone which was used for putting tyres on wheels and that is the only thing left to show that there was a forge there.
    In the forge there were many tools the anvil, bellows, the hammers, a knife, a rasp and nails and an iron instrument for putting on a horses tongue when he would be hard to shoe. The blacksmith was very handy and on a wet day most of the men of the locality used go to the forge to get the tongs fixed or to get a foot in a pot or to have a good chat with their neighbours. When the blacksmith puts a tyre on a wheel first of all he makes a fire round in shape like the wheel. Then he gets a strap of iron and makes it round in shape like the wheel also and then he leaves the iron into the fire. When the iron is red two or three men come along and they take the iron out of the fire and they place it on the wheel and they hammer it down on the wheel. Then cold water is poured on the hot iron and causes it to contract and it makes a tight fit for the wheel.
    Jim Cunningham