School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In my district many days of the week are thought unlucky to start any job on and many of them are thought lucky to start a job on. Many people in this district believe that if a person had cancer he should never get a cure for it only on Tuesday or Thursday. It is also thought unlucky to start house building on any day but on Monday. Nobody should change to a new house on any day but Monday because if they do they will not live it long.
    Certain days and dates are looked upon in this district as the correct days for planting crops. For example Wednesday is thought and unlucky day on which to plant cabbage on because it will never grow. People believe that they should have the oats sown(ed) before the cuckoo comes because if she flies over the oats field it will never ripen.
    Nan Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim