School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Another story is told explaining the Origin of the seven churches of Glendalough. King O'Toole owned that portion of the country and refused to give the site of a church to Saint Kevin without a payment of five hundred crowns. This the saint could not pay because he was very poor.
    One day he met the king on horseback and the saint inquired if it was a dead goose he carried on his saddle. Not a dead goose said the King but a sick gander. They had an argument about the site of the Church but at last the king agreed to give the saint as much land as the gander could fly round if he would cure the sick bird.
    The saint whispered something to the gander and let him go. The King was surprised because the gander's wings were clipped and he thought it could not fly.
    The gander flew right round the two lakes and returned to the saint but the king refused the land and defied the saint and whistled for his six sons who were in the valley beneath. But no sooner did they stir than each son was changed into a beautiful church and last of all the king himself thus making the seven churches of Glendalough.
    Jim Cunningham
    Fawnlion, Co. Leitrim