School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. Weather Lore
    Every locality has its own signs as regards to the weather In this essay I will relate all the old local beliefs regarding the weather.
    It is believed that if northern birds visit us early a severe Winter is expected. They usually come on the ninth of October but if they come earlier a severe Winter follows and if they come later a mild one follows. If the sky is red over Manorhamilton in the morning a wet evening will follow. When Kellogoboy mountain is capped a severe days rain is generally expected. When a green scum appears on the waters of Lough Gill good weather is expected and when currents appear on its water the people of this locality generally expect rain. In the morning if the cairn on Knocknarea is visible from our school a good day will follow. If we can hear the noise of the train at Drumahair in the morning a
    Bridget E. Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim