School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. The above writer forgot to mention many things in connection with the care of the feet. People of this locality had many old cures for corns, chilblains and bunions. When they used get corns they used wash their feet in warm water to soften them. Then they used pare them with a very sharp knife or with a razor and then they used get a slice of a raw potato and leave it on the corn for a night and it used be nearly better the next morning.
    Salt when rubbed on a chilblain is a very good cure for it according to what the people of this locality say. A very good cure was made by the old people for a burn on the foot. The cure was made thus :- First the bark of a rowantree was got
    Bridy Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim