Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it was boiled in water. When the barks got soft it was taken out of the water and all the water was drained from it. Next a big white newly-washed cloth was got and the bark was left down on it. Then the poutice was put on the burn and after a few days the burn was alright.
    The people of this locality used put hay in their boots to keep their feed warm in Winter. Parafiin oil was another good way of keeping snow out of your boots. It used be rubbed on the outside of the boots and then the snow could not stick to them. People also wore "cpoigrins"(?) (thrikeen) the word "cpoigrins" means a vampless stocking) to save the upper part of their boots. Sometimes those "thickeens" were worn in Summer for shoes.
    People when buying shoes always bought them a size too big to leave place for a slipsole. The slipsole was generally made from a rabbit skin. When the people got a cut between their toes they rolled a piece of
    Bridy Martin
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim