Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My story is about a farmer who lived in the townland of Fawnlion named Pat Healy and he reared sheep. One day one of his sheep fell down a rock which was thirty feet and remained on another ledge of the rock of which she could not move. He knew no way of by which he could get her up again. So he asked a young man named Michael Lee to take her up again. They tied him with ropes and he then went down the thirty feed of the rock. He tied the sheep and brought her up the rock again. The farmer was very thankful and he gave the boy who rescued the sheep, ten shillings.
    Patrick Joseph Fowley
    An Currachán, Co. Liatroma