Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He thought he was a great fiddler and the people praised him but although they did praise him they knew he was not much good with the fiddle. This man was known all over the locality as "Finnerty the fiddler."
  2. At the present time our visitors are few and they consist mostly of a tinker class. Some of them are thiefs and they are very cross. Some of them are well known in this locality such as the McKeons the O'Reillys the McDonoghs and the Cawleys. They camp in a line near my home called "Hoppers line" and they remain in it as long as the guards allow them. They do not all come together they come in gangs generally and when one gang goes another one comes. Some of them have good manners and are well liked by
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Flanagan