School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Manorhamilton that used carry a creel on her back to carry her food and clothes. A woman known as "Mary of the basket" came from Sligo. She got that name because she used carry a big basket containing brooches and small articles which she sold through the country.
    A man known as "Jimmy the heather" visited the houses in the country a few times annually. He sold besoms made from heather and that is why he got that name. There was another woman that came round named Biddy Summers. She came from "Benbo" which is a townland about a mile and a half to the east side of this school. Biddy gathered her potatoes and flour in a flour-bag. "Kitty wheel-round" was a girl who visited the country very often. Kitty got her nicknames because she used look behind very often. I do not know why she used do this but perhaps she was nervous.
    A man named Finnerty used visit this locality. He had a fiddle
      1. daoine de réir aicme