Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

An Baile Nua, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. In this locality the people spend holidays in a very funny manner.
    On St Stephen's Day boys' dress in old clothes and go around from house to house singing the Wren song and gathering money. The Wren song is usually sang thus;
    The Wren, the Wren king of all birds
    St Stephens' Day was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan.
    And give us a penny to bury the Wren.
    The Wren is not brought from house to house in this locality. The captain of the crowd gathers the money. When the money is gathered the captain divides it equally amongst the crowd. For the money cigarettes or drink is bought or it is used for gaining admission to a dance.
    On St Brigid's Day crosses are made and put up in most houses just before dusk. The crosses were made by getting six rushes or straws. Three of the rushes were tied at each end and left down
    Bridget E. Martin
    Abhainn an Chartúin, Co. Liatroma