School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man the name of William Cleary living in Derryduff. He had a running sore on his foot and it was incurable. One Summer day he popped outside with the aid of a stick and sat down on a large stone. It happened that there was a rat and a weasel fighting close by. The rat was getting the better of the weasel adn the old man hit the rat a blow with his stick and put him away. It was a very hot day and the old man fell asleep. When he wakened he got the weasel sucking at the sore on his foot. That night it was much improved. The next day he went out again and fell asleep and when he wakened the weasel was at his foot sucking it. The third day he went out but did not fall asleep. The weasel came looked at the foot and went away. Some time afterwards the foot healed up and never troubled him more. This happened seventy years ago.
    William Feely
    Wardhouse, Co. Leitrim