School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a hollow in Wardhouse called Lug an Aifrinn where a priest used to say mass in the Penal Days. There is also a place called the Devils Bridge. The hand of the priest and the blood is still to be seen on the rocks. There is a hill in Augharrow called Cnoc na bhFraoc there was heather growing on it some years ago. Then the men reclaimed it.
  2. Cnoc Madad Ruaid is the name of a hill in Augharrow. This means the hill of the fox. Croc na bhFraoc is the name of another hill in Augharrow which means the hill of the heather. Carraigh Mor is the name of a rocky hill beside Tullaghan where the soldiers watched for Duncarbery Castle.
  3. Lios a Tormain is the name of a field in Doobally which means the noisy hill. It got this name because there was noise often heard there at
    John Connolly
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh