School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There was once a man living in Glenade whose name was Hughdie Big Ned.

There was once a man living in Glenade whose name was Hughdie Big Ned. One night Hughdie Big Ned started for Kinlough with a firkin of butter in a creel on his back. At that time there was a man in Kinlough who used to cart the butter to Derry with a horse and cart; his name was Martin McGurran.
    Hugh die big Ned went astray between his own house and the County road. At length he saw a light in a house and he travelled on until he came as far as the house where the light was. When he went in the house was full of people and he knew none of them. They were waking an old man. Every man in the house said Good night Hughdie Big Ned. They were all smoking and one of them gave Hughdie the pipe. Hughdie smoked the pipe of tobacco. Then one of the men said "isn't it time the funeral was going out" Another man said "who will carry the coffin". Then they all shouted "Who will carry it only Hughdie Big Ned" Then they put the coffin into the creel and put it on Hughdie Big Ned's back and they all followed
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim