Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked the old woman for some flour. The old woman said she had no flour in the house. The girl told her there was some in the room. She told the old woman if she would give her some flour that she would tell her something of importance. Then the old woman gave her some flour. The girl told her to take the cradle out of the room door as it was in the fairies pass. The old woman thought it was a fairy girl because she never saw her afterwards.
  2. There is a woman in Augharrow whose name is Mary Tunny. When she was about twelve years of age she took the fever and died. The people were praying over her and she wakened up again but she was dumb. She is living since in Augharrow. Her age is seventy years now.
    John Meehan
    68
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim
  3. There was a parish priest in Kinlough whose name was Father Whelan. He went to the Johnstons of Oak-Field to get them to stop their cathoic servants from working on Sundays and holidays. Old Captain Johnstons said he would make them work if the priest was to be in hell. The priest told him that the throng that was in hell was the Johnstones of Oak Field.
    The first holiday after, he dared any of his servants to go to Mass. He put them to cut timber which he was