School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. About a hundred a priest used to say mass in John McGloins field of Gangrim beside holly trees. Every other Sunday he used to go over to Kerney's field in Wardhouse and say mass. The place he used to say mass was sheltered by a hill. The name of the place is Poul an Aifrinn. There is an old graveyard beside it.
  2. There is an old castle situated near Tullaghan in the townland of Duncarbery meaning the fort of Carbery. To the west of the castle there is a big hill it is called Carraigh Mór because there is a great big rock on it. The McClancys soldiers used to watch from that rock for Duncarbery castle Tullaghan situated near the sea means little Hills. Magheracar is situated near the Drowes river meaning the plain of slaughter. The O Donnells and the O Connors fought there. Sarsfield and the English