School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. St Patricks day falls of the 17th Mathc. On that day the people all go to St Patrick's well. The Band plays Hymns and the people walk to the well. On St Bridget's night the people make crosses and put them up in the roof in honour of St Bridget. On Ash Wednesday no one ever goes to work until after twelve o clock. There is a well in Ballyshannon and it is called the Abbey well. On the 15th August the people go to it and they do a station at it. There are five heaps of stones. They take stones off the heap and they go round the well and throw a stone on each heap. The people say give Our Father's and five Hail Mary's and five Glorias and then that is a station. On Shrove Tuesday the people get married, before Lent. The people make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. The people celebrate St John on the 23th of June. The people gather sticks and whins and light a fire in honour of St John. Then when the fire is burned out the people throw a burned stick out of it into the crop to make it grow well.
    Mrs Rogers
    Duncarbry, Co. Leitrim