Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another story about Flyertoc. One night a man was coming from the fair of Ballyshannon and he was looking for lodging. He went into a house on the roadside but the man couldn't keep him. The man told him he would get lodgings from Flyertoc. He wold him he lived in the Sandy Banks. The man went down an old lane to the Sandy Banks and found the castle. He went up the avenue to the hall door and knocked. Flyertoc came to the door and asked him what did he want.
    The man said he wanted lodging and a man the name of Ward told him he would get lodgings from Flyertoc. Flyertoc kept him for the night and when morning came Flyertoc wakened him. The man got up thanked Flyertoc and left the castle with the cow. When he was passing by the house where he had asked the lodging the man of the house ran out and asked him where did he get the lodgings. The man told him, "I am sorry said the other man that I didn't keep you" When I went out to the byre this morning I got my three cows choked in the byre.
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim