School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There was a fairy king living in Finner. His name was Flyertoc. He lived in the sandy banks in a castle. The castle couldn't be seen but everybody knew it was in it.
    There was an (old) nurse living in Bundoran. One night the fairy king came to the nurse driving in a big carriage. He said his wife was sick. The nurse went with him in the carriage. The carriage went on for about half an hour when suddenly it stopped. The king got out of the carriage and the nurse followed him up an nice avenue to a big house with silver doors and windows. When they came as far as the door a servant opened it. The king walked up through a big long hall and she followed him. There was a servant working in the hall and when the nurse was passing she whispered "don't eat or drink or take any gold but take any request that he offers" The nurse attended the old woman. Then the king brough her into a room and offered her gold and silver but she would take none. The nurse then told him that she had a sister who had a stiff leg and
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim