School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. Marriages take place at Shrove or before Advent. On the morning of the wedding the people make it a habit of going to the Church to see the arrival of the happy couple. The bride generally comes accompanied by a friend generally her father or brother who leads her to the altar rails. After the mass is over the happy couple leaves for the Bride's house where the breakfast is served. The Wedding Party then leave for a drive and come home at dusk to a well served dinner. When this is over the place is made in readiness for the dancing before midnight. The straw boys arrive. Room is made for them and the captain asks the bride for the first dance. Then each straw-boy takes a dance and they quietly leave for home.
    Now we come to Shrove Tuesday when all marriages are forbidden by the church but still we have our old Customes of pancake making.
    Patrick Cassidy
    Bundrowes, Co. Leitrim