School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. There is an other story told about Flyertoc. One day there was a man down in the Sandy Banks and he met Flyertoc. Flyertoc asked the loan of his coat. He told the man that they were going to have fight with the fairies of other side on account of the herring take on Tullan Strand. If they had a mans coat they had the best chance of winning the battle but if we lose the battle you won't get back the coat. The man gave him the coat and the next morning Tullan Strand was all blood. the man never got back the coat. Flyertoc was never heard of again.
    When the Tinner ones used to playing hurley at half time they used to turn their coats inside out and call on Flyertoc to change the wind and the wind nearly always changed with them.
    John Meehan
    Agharroo, Co. Leitrim