School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people never bought dolls. They made them themselves.

(continued from previous page)
    fine flax and stuck it on the head. They bored the eyes and mouth with a hot iron. Long ago when the people had no lamps they made rush candles. They peeled the green of the rush all to a little narrow strip to keep the inside together. Then they melted tallow the fat of a pig and left it in a cool place to harden. A long time ago when people were very much afraid of ghosts sometimes the people would get a large turnip cut the inside out of it and cut the face of a man in it and put a candle inside it. Then when night would come they would light it and put it in some fence or bushes to scare people. About six years ago someone in upper Wardhouse put one in the bushes to scare people coming home from rambling.

Long ago the people made their own toys.

Long ago the people made their own toys. They used to get a piece of cloth and stuff it with rags. They got a nail then and put it in the fire and burned out two eyes a nose and mouth. They also made rush candles of their
    Bridget Mc Gowan
    Gargrim, Co. Leitrim